Ultimate 1Z0-808 Practice Exams For Sale

Testprepwell regularly publishes useful test dumps. 1Z0-808 practice exams online test exercises and 1Z0-808 pdf online download.
100% pass guarantee! Testprepwell is committed to helping your 1Z0-808 exam certification test high scores. The best-of-the-prepare for a exam are not reading a text book, but taking practice questions and understanding the Correct answers.
1Z0-808 practice exams

The latest  1Z0-808 practice exams  (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
What command can be used to configure the baud rate on a serial port?
A. setserial
B. serialconfig
C. ttyconfig
D. setty
E. serialmode
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
When compiling kernel modules, which make target will remove most generated files but keep the config file and
enough build support to build external modules? (Please enter only the make target and no other words)
Correct Answer: clean

QUESTION 3
What command can beusedtoinstall a Perl module (\’$module\’)from the CPAN archive?
A. perl -MCPAN -eandquot;install$moduleandquot;
B. perl -MCPAN -install $module
C. perl -i $module
D. perl -cpan -e andquot;make $moduleandquot;
E. perl -cpan -i $module
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
What command is used to create an ISO9660 filesystem that can be properly accessed from a Windows 95/98
machine?
A. mkisofs -l -o backup.iso /home/joe
B. mkisofs -J -T -r -o backup.iso /home/joe
C. mkisofs -D -T -o backup.iso /home/joe
D. mkisofs -j -T -o backup.iso /home/joe
E. mkisofs -d -T -o backup.iso /home/joe
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
How can the label root be added to the ext2 file-system on /dev/sdal? Please enter the command with all parameter(s)
and/or option(s):
Correct Answer: tune2fs -L root fdevfsda1

QUESTION 6
The administrator notices that a 10GB ext2 file-system used only for data storage has approximately 540MB reserved
for root. Which command can be used to change the file-system parameters to make all of the partition available to
users, WITHOUT losing data? Please enter only the command without path, options or parameters.
Correct Answer: tune2fs

QUESTION 7
With which command can the reserved blocks on /dev/hdal be displayed? (Enter the command with all parameters
and/or options)
Correct Answer: tune2fs – 1 fdevfhda1

QUESTION 8
Which of the following sentences is true for the shown BIND9 configuration?
options {
directory andquot;/var/namedandquot;; allow-
query { any; };
allow-recursion {l27.0.0.l; l0.0.0.0/24; };
forwarders {192.168.0.4; };
forward first;
};
zoneandquot;.andquot; {
type hint;
fileandquot;named.caandquot;;
};
A. Any host, from any network, may use this server as its main DNS server.
B. If the server doesn\’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4.
C. Ifthe server doesn\’tknow the answer to a query, it sends a query toa rootDNS server.
D. Hosts in the network l0.0.0.0/24 will be able to ask for zone transfers.
E. If the server doesn\’t know the answer to a query, it sends a recursive query to 192.168.0.4 and, if this fails, it returnsa failure.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
The correct command sequence to create logical volumes on a Linux system is:
A. lvcreate, pvcreate, vgcreate, mount, mke2fs
B. pvcreate, vgcreate, lvcreate, mke2fs, mount
C. vgcreate, lvcreate, pvcreate, mount, mke2fs
D. mke2fs, pvcreate, vgcreate, lvcreate, mount
E. pvcreate, lvcreate, vgcreate, mount, mke2fs
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which site-specific configuration file for the shadow login suite must be modified to log login failures? Please enter the
complete path to that file.
Correct Answer: fetcflog.defs

QUESTION 11
After unpacking source code, what file is used by configure to create a final Makefile?
A. configure.in
B. configure.ac
C. Makefile.in
D. Makefile.tmpl
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
How would you run named inside a chroot jail as user nobody and group nogroup?
A. Add andquot;user nobody; group nogroup; chroot /var/named/rootandquot; to named.conf
B. named runs as nobody/nogroup by default, sojustinvoke itas andquot;name –chroot/var/named/rootandquot;
C. Use /usr/bin/chroot after running andquot;chown nobody.nogroup namedandquot;
D. Invoke named as andquot;named -t /var/named/root -u nobodyandquot;
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which RAID level provides the most redundancy?
A. RAID4
B. RAID5
C. RAID1
D. RAID0
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
When using SysV init system, the file /etc/rc3.d/S55sshd is a symbolic link. Type the full path and file name to which this
is linked.
Correct Answer: fetcfinit.dfsshd

QUESTION 15
Whatdoesthefollowingscriptdo?#!/bin/bashfind/-perm+4000|mail-sandquot;Dailyfindoutputandquot;root
A. Emails a report of all guid files to root
B. Emails a report of all important files to root
C. Emails a report of all writeable files to root
D. Emails a report of all suid files to root
E. Corrects permissions on files and emails the result to root
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
The swap usage on a system needs to be checked. Which TWO commands can be used to display a swap usage
summary?
A. swapconfig
B. cat /proc/swaps
C. swapon -s
D. swapshow
E. cat /etc/fstab
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 17
Which THREE statements concerning automounter are true?
A. The autofs service does not need to be restarted after changing automounter map files B. Only one entry in master map can refer to each map file
C. The automounter service does not rely on the kernel configuration
D. For each entry in auto.master, a separate automounter daemon is started
E. Changes to auto.master require automounter to reload its configuration
Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 18
Journalling doesn\’t appear to be working on an ext3 file-system. When booting, the following line appears:
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem) readonly.
What could be causing the problem?
A. An old version of e2fsprogs is installed.
B. The kernel does not contain ext3 support.
C. The file-system is specified as ext2 in/etc/fstab.
D. The system was not shut down cleanly.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Which of these tools can provide the most information about DNS queries?
A. dig
B. nslookup
C. host
D. named-checkconf
E. named-checkzone
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
A pre-compiled module has been moved to /lib/modules/andlt;kernel-versionandgt;, but \’modprobe -a andlt;module-
nameandgt;\’ fails to load it. What needs to be done to enable usage of this module?
A. make modules_install must be run.
B. depmod must be run.
C. The kernel must be re-compiled.
D. modules.conf or modprobe.conf must be edited. E. The system must be rebooted.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 21
What is a significant difference between host and zone keys generated by dnssec-keygen?
A. There is no difference.
B. Zone key files contain a public and private key.
C. Host keys files contain a public and private key.
D. Host keys must always be generated if DNSSEC is used; zone keys are optional
E. Zone keys must always be generated if DNSSEC is used; host keys are optional
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 22
According to the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard (FHS), what is the path to the Linux kernel source and may be a
symbolic link to the real Linux source code? (Please specify the full path with no version information.)
Correct Answer: /usr/src/linux, /usr/src/linux/

QUESTION 23
After configuring a new 2.4 series kernel, all dependencies, such as include files, need to be created. How can this be
achieved? Please enter the complete command.
Correct Answer: make dep

QUESTION 24
What is the purpose of vgextend?
A. Extend a volume group\’s footprint on disk
B. Add physical volumes to a volume group
C. Increase the number of days between scheduled error checking
D. Create a volume group which uses all available space on disk
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 25
The server has two network cards. The driver for the first card is the module 8139too and the driver for the second card
is the module ne2k-pci. How is it possible to ensure that the card using the 8139too driver is detected before the
cardusingthene2k-pcidriver?
A. modprobe 8139too dev=eth0; modprobe ne2k-pci dev=ethl
B. install mod 8139too; install mod ne2k-pci C. modprobe eth0=8139too, ethl=ne2k-pci
D. ifconfig modadd eth0=8139too, ethl=ne2k-pci
E. modprobe 8139too; modprobe ne2k-pci
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Which option, when passed to the hostname command, will return the name of the DNS domain? (Provide only the
option)
Correct Answer: -d

QUESTION 27
Which file contains configuration data for automount? Please enter the complete path.
Correct Answer: fetcfauto.master

QUESTION 28
Consider the following output from df -i:
Filesystem Inodes IUsed IFree IUse% Mounted on /dev/md0 1966080 45044 192l036 3% / none 125731 712 125019
1% /dev none 127729 1 127728 l% /dev/shm none 127729 17 127712 l% /var/run none 127729 2127727 l% /var/lock
none l966080 45044 192l036 3% /var/lib/ureadahead/debugfs /dev/sdel 0 0 0 – /mnt
What filesystem does /dev/sdel most likely use?
A. ext2
B. ext3
C. reiserfs
D. xfs
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 29
After calling ./configure with its appropriate parameters and no errors, what would be the next command to run?
Correct Answer: make all -ormake

QUESTION 30
After a crash, the system needs to be booted into runlevel l. Which option(s) must be typed at the LILO prompt to
achieve this, assuming that the working kernel
image is called \’linux\’?
Correct Answer: linux 1

Summarize: testprepwell regularly publishes useful test dumps. 1Z0-808 practice exams online test exercises and 1Z0-808 practice exams pdf online free download from testprepwell.
Testprepwell helped millions of candidates pass the 1Z0-808 exam and get certified.
We have thousands of success stories. Our dumps are reliable, and the answers and explanations for each question are provided through our experts to help you understand the concept and pass the 1Z0-808 certification exam.Testprepwell exam dumps are up to date.